Posts

Showing posts from January, 2014

I need a database

Image
Ugh! I'm currently working on Book 2 for my upcoming series, Order of the Anakim.

I gotta say, the second installment is kicking my butt!  There are lots of characters coming up and lots of events happening at the same time.

With all the action going on, I'm finding that I'm having a hard time keeping up with the time line and keeping the characters where they need to be at the right time. 

I'm about half-way through the second book and I'm at a stand still because of a nagging feeling.  "You need a database!" says the little voice inside my head.  Coincidentally, said voice sounds a lot like my friend, Nancy Brooks.

I've been telling her I don't need one, but I think she might be right!  Things are building at a fast rate and I need a good way to keep track of the characters, their stories, the story, locations, everything!

Thing is, as much as I know I need to do this, I don't wanna!  I know it's going to take a lot of work to put this…

Prelude to a Storm is available!!

Image
It's done! I'm so excited! I've had some technical issues with trying to figure out how to make the .pdf available, but with the help of my friends at 12 Angels Publishing, we got it figured out.

I hope, I hope, I hope you like this short story! It's been so much fun to write and this story is growing as we speak. 

To get this FREE short story, go to:
Books, Blogs, and Bits












Books, Blogs, and Bits is a 12 Angels Publishing production

Happy New Year

Image
Happy New Year everyone!  I hope that the first week of 2014 has been great for you and is the start to an incredible year ahead.

Personally, I am happy that 2013 is over.  It was a rough year, but with a lot of lessons gained from the a** whooping experienced all through out the year. LOL!

I'm very hopeful for 2014 and I'm dreaming big! First off, I can now officially say that I am a PUBLISHED author! That's right! I'm official :) I'm legit! (happy dance)

Thanks to Darren Worrow, a short story of mine has been included in a collaborative project for a children's charity.  If you have not had a chance to check it out, please go see I am not Frazzle. 

I'm hoping and praying that Frazzle is just the beginning!  I'm still trying to figure out everything that goes with self publishing and I realize that I'm probably always going to feel lost.  There's just so much to do and so much to learn.  But I learn by trying, so I'm probably gonna be doin…